Sandown School

Staff 2021 - 2022

Headteacher, Ms Luxford

headteacher@sandown.kent.sch.uk

Deputy Headteacher, Mrs Goggin

goggind@sandown.kent.sch.uk 

SENCO, Mrs Horrocks

senco@sandown.kent.sch.uk

FLO, Mrs Male

flo@sandown.kent.sch.uk

Office Manager, Mrs Tapley

office@sandown.kent.sch.uk

Office Assistant, Mrs Thompson

thompsonb@sandown.kent.sch.uk

 Teaching Teams

Early Years

Mr Cooke, Class Teacher of RC and Miss Hibbert, Teaching Assistant
Mrs Palmer, Class Teacher of RP and Mrs Kelly, Teaching Assistant

Mrs Harper, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Mr Anderson, Class Teacher of 1A and Miss Parnell, Teaching Assistant

Mrs Barnard, Class Teacher of 1B and Mrs Shiel, Teaching Assistant

Miss Smith, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Mr Gambrell, Class Teacher of 2G
Mrs Porter, Class Teacher of 2P
Year 2 Teaching Assistant, Mrs Knight  

Miss E Hayes-Jackson, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Lovesey, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Mrs Hutchings, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Mrs Bailey, Class Teacher of 3B
Mrs Harris, Class Teacher of 3H
Year 3 Teaching Assistant, Miss Davies

Miss Howard, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mansfield, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Mrs Slaughter, Class Teacher of 4S
Mr Thompson, Class Teacher of 4T 
Year 4 Teaching Assistant, Miss Roberts
Mrs Reed, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

 Year 5

Mr Law, Class Teacher of 5L
Mrs Uppal, Class Teacher of 5U
Year 5 Teaching Assistants, Miss Cagan & Mrs Daubney
Miss Black, 1:1 Support Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Miss Knight, Class Teacher of 6B
Miss Kaschner, Class Teacher of 6K
Year 6 Teaching Assistant, Mrs Skinner
Year 5 & 6 Intervention Teacher, Miss Buckett

Additional Teachers & Teaching Assistants

Mrs Collins (Green Zone Lead)
Mrs Hubbard
Miss Johnson
Mrs Mitchell

Breakfast Club & After School Club Teams

Mrs Hibbert, Leader of Breakfast Club
Mrs Holmes, Leader of After School Club
Miss Abercrombie
Miss Davies
Mrs Dickson
Miss Howard
Mrs Lovesey
Mrs Reed
Miss Roberts
Miss Routledge
Mrs Thomsett

 Site Team

Mr Roberts, Caretaker
Mr Lawrence
Mrs Lunny

 Midday Supervisor & Play Leader Teams

Mr Clifton
Mrs Daubney
Mrs Dickson
Ms Fraser
Miss Hawker
Miss Howard
Mr Lawrence
Mrs Lunny
Miss Nadine
Miss Routledge
Miss Smith
Miss Ulyatt-Smith
Mrs Wilde
Miss Woodward

Road Crossing Patrol

Mrs Friend

 Kitchen Team

Ms Lawson, Cook
Ms Bradford-Cook
Mrs Kirkaldie